Not sure where to start? CALL US ON 1300 673 664
Change Font Size

PRIVACY STATEMENT

Open Minds respects your legal right to privacy and has implemented a Privacy Policy that sets out how Open Minds manages personal and sensitive information in an open and transparent way. The Privacy Policy includes information on how Open Minds collects, uses, discloses, keeps secure, and destroys your information.

The Privacy Policy has been drafted having regard to Open Minds’ obligations under the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2013 (Cth) (the “Law”) and Australian Privacy Principles. (For further Information visit www.oaic.gov.au) The Privacy Policy can be downloaded below or you may request a hard copy through the contact details listed below. 

Privacy Policy Privacy Policy (112 KB)

Open Minds has put in place procedures to ensure that it complies with the Law and the Australian Privacy Principles. You may contact Open Minds about any questions or complaints on compliance with the Law and the Australian Privacy Principles.

The primary purposes of Open Minds collecting personal information include:

- Providing services such as supported accommodation, Disability Employment Services (DES), Lifestyle Support, Personal Helpers and Mentors service (PHaMS) and Partners in Recovery (PIR), youth service and Your Life Your Choice service planning in preparation for the transition to the National Disability Insurance Scheme (NDIS);
- Undertaking fundraising activities and soliciting donations from the public; and
- Sharing personal stories and images in Open Minds’ publications and marketing.

Open Minds collects personal information only for purposes that are reasonably necessary to undertake our functions or activities, and usually collects personal information directly from you, the individual receiving our services.  Open Minds may also collect personal information from a third party such as parents, carers, advocates, other service providers, or from a publicly available source, where:

- You have consented to such collection; or
- You would reasonably expect us to collect your personal information in this way; or
- It is allowed under the Law; or
- It is necessary for a specific purpose.

Your personal information may be used to:
- provide you with a service or goods
- report to government, law enforcement agencies, or funding bodies on how funding is used
- communicate with you about our services and events that may be of interest to you
- respond to your enquiries, feedback or complaints
- support Open Minds in delivery of other services to you i.e. a directly related purpose

If you receive any of our Direct Marketing you can opt out at any time by contacting Open Minds.

Open Minds may store your information in the Cloud but generally does not send information overseas. Whenever it is reasonably possible, Open Minds uses information in a de-identified form and does not disclose your information to third parties without your consent, except where permitted or required under the Privacy Act or another law.
Open Minds will take all reasonable steps to protect your information from misuse, interference, loss and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure to ensure that information is stored securely and only accessible on a need to know basis.

Contacting Open Minds

All privacy queries and requests for access and/or corrections may be directed in writing or by completing the Privacy Request/Query Form to the Privacy Officer at the location where services are provided or via the head office.

 

Privacy Request Query Form Privacy Request Query Form (93 KB)

Head Office
Open Minds    
PO Box 8142    
Woolloongabba Qld 4102 
Fax: 07 3896 4200
Email: privacy@openminds.org.au  

Open Minds will not charge a fee in relation to making any requests available under the Privacy Policy and will not normally charge a fee for providing access to your personal information unless such access is complex or resource intensive. Open Minds will also not charge a fee to correct information.

Open Minds may refuse to give an individual access to, or refuse to correct, their information when a Privacy Act exception exists such as where
- Open Minds reasonably believes that giving access would pose a serious threat to the life, health or safety of any individual, or to public health or public safety; or
- Providing access would be unlawful (i.e. contravene an Australian law or a court/tribunal order)

Should Open Minds refuse to give an individual access to, or refuse to correct, their information they may lodge a complaint with the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC) by calling 1300 363 992. More Information is available on the OAIC website: http://www.oaic.gov.au/privacy/privacy-complaints